Privacy Policy Notice

The policy:
This privacy policy notice is served by [CanCool Ltd] under the website; [www.cancool.co.uk]. The purpose of this policy is to explain to you how we control, process, handle and protect your personal information through the business and while you browse or use this website. If you do not agree to the following policy you may wish to cease viewing / using this website, and or refrain from submitting your personal data to us.

Policy key definitions:
“I”, “our”, “us”, or “we” refer to the business, [CanCool].
“you”, “the user” refer to the person(s) using this website.
GDPR means General Data Protection Act.
PECR means Privacy & Electronic Communications Regulation.
ICO means Information Commissioner’s Office.
Cookies mean small files stored on a users computer or device.
Key principles of GDPR:

Our privacy policy embodies the following key priciples; (a) Lawfullness, fairness and transpatrency, (b) Purpose limitation, (c) Data minimisation, (d) Accurancy, (e) Storage limitation, (f) Integrity and confidence, (g) Accountability.

We are exempt from registration in the ICO Data Protection Register because we only process personal data for core business purposes.

Processing of your personal data

Under the GDPR (General Data Protection Regulation) we control and / or process any personal information about you electronically using the following lawful bases.

  • We may collect and process the following data about you: Information that you provide by filling in the ‘Contact us’ form
  • Lawful basis: Consent
  • The reason we use this basis: You complete the forms and freely provide information about yourself
  • We may collect and process the following data about you: Information for fulfilling orders and processing returns and aftercare.
  • Lawful basis: Contract
  • The reason we use this basis: necessary for fulfilling orders or returns, processing payments or refunds, and providing aftercare, as well as improving customer experience online and otherwise, including responding to feedback.

Data retention period: We will continue to process your information under this basis until you withdraw consent or it is determined your consent no longer exists.

Sharing your information: We do not share your information with third parties.

Your individual rights

Under the GDPR your rights are as follows. You can read more about your rights in details here;

the right to be informed;
the right of access;
the right to rectification;
the right to erasure;
the right to restrict processing;
the right to data portability;
the right to object; and
the right not to be subject to automated decision-making including profiling.
You also have the right to complain to the ICO [www.ico.org.uk] if you feel there is a problem with the way we are handling your data.

We handle subject access requests in accordance with the GDPR.

Internet cookies

We use cookies on this website to provide you with a better user experience. We do this by placing a small text file on your device / computer hard drive to control the shopping cart. Most browsers allow you to turn off cookies. To do this look at the “help” menu on your browser. Switching off cookies may restrict your use of the website.

The first two cookies contain information about the shopping cart and helps WooCommerce know when the cart has been updated. The last Cookie contains a unique code for each customer so that WooCommerce knows where to find the cart data in the database for each person. No personal information is stored within these cookies.

Cookies that we use are;
[woocommerce_cart_hash]
[woocommerce_items_in_cart]
[wp_woocommerce_session_]

Data security and protection

We ensure the security of any personal information we hold by using secure data storage technologies and precise procedures in how we store, access and manage that information. Our methods meet the GDPR compliance requirement.

Contact

If you have any questions regarding this privacy policy please contact info@cancool.co.uk